+16478852712

Temporary Visa

Visitor Visa

To visit Canada, you will need to meet some basic requirements, such as:

  • have a valid travel document such as a passport,
  • be in good health,
  • have no criminal or immigration-related convictions,
  • convince an immigration officer that you have ties such as a job, home, financial assets or family that will take you back to your home country,
  • convince an immigration officer that you will leave Canada at the end of your visit, and
  • have enough money for your stay. (The amount of money you will need can vary. It depends on things such as how long youwill stay,and whether you     will stay in a hotel, or with friends or relatives.)

You may also need a medical and letter of invitation from someone who lives in Canada.

Entry documents

In addition to the basic requirements, most visitors need a valid entry document such as Electronic Travel Authorization (eTA) or Visitor Visa.

Electronic Travel Authorization (eTA):

New entry requirement are now in effect for visa-exempt foreign nationals. They need an Electronic Travel Authorization (eTA) to fly to or transit through Canada with certain exceptions.

Visitor visa

Travellers with passports from visa required countriesneed a visitor visa (temporary resident visa) to enter Canada.A visa is an official document that is inserted inside a passport giving permission for you to come to Canada.

Conditions of a visa

There are two types: a single-entry visa and a multiple-entry visa. Both are valid for a fixed period and cannot be used after they expire.A multiple-entry visa allows visitors to come and go from Canada, usually for six months at a time, without having to reapply. It is valid for up to 10 years, or one month before your passport expires, whichever comes first. You must arrive in Canada on or before the expiry date on your visa.A single-entry visa allows you to come to Canada only once and you will need a new visa to travel back to Canada.

Super Visa

To be eligible for the super visa, applicants must be the parents and grandparents of Canadian citizens or permanent residents. Dependants of parents and grandparents are not eligible for the super visa. However, they can apply for a regular visitor visa. The super visa applicants must also be found admissible to Canada and meet some other conditions.

Visa Officers consider several factors before deciding whether an applicant is admissible. Officers must believe the applicant is a genuine visitor to Canada who will leave by choice at the end of the visit. Among the things the officer might consider are the following:

  • the person's ties to his or her home country;
  • the purpose of the visit;
  • the person's family and financial situation;
  • the overall economic and political stability of the home country; and
  • invitations from Canadian hosts.

The parent or grandparent must also do the following:

  • provide a letter promising financial support from their child or grandchild in Canada who has a minimum income;
  • prove he or she has Canadian medical insurance for at least one year to cover the time he or she will be in Canada; and
  • complete an immigration medical examination